MONUMENT NO. 1446179

A large post Medieval tin openwork located to the west of Newleycombe Farm within the Upper Newleycombe Valley streamworks. An archaeological field survey in 2006 found the linear openwork orientated approximately southwest-northeast, cutting obliquely into the moderate slope of the valley side, and measures 190m long by 46m wide and approximately 15m deep. It has straight parallel sides with rounded upper end while the lower end opens out into the valley floor streamworks. The sides comprise steeply inclined scarps and the bottom of the working is more or less flat with a single pile of small stones. On the west side the top of the scarp has a stone revetted wall built into it which represents a later attempt at separating the grazing areas to the west.

+ / -