La Trinite

Tendring, Colchester, Maldon
Summary : 1318 wreck of English cargo vessel which stranded on the Gunfleet Sand, bound from London for Newcastle-upon-Tyne and ultimately for Berwick-upon-Tweed with victuals (wheat, "bacon-pigs" and provisions in barrels) and iron and steel for Berwick Castle (4154). At the time the Castle was under siege from the Scottish forces which had occupied the town in April 1318. In late June 1318, after an 11-week siege, the Castle surrendered. Constructed of wood, LA TRINITE was a sailing vessel.
More information : LA TRINITE of Berwick lost on the Gunfleet in 1320.

Main reference is an order from the King to victual at Newcastle-upon-Tyne for wheat and pigs, etc. She was lost on a sandbank 12 miles south of Harwich. (1)

'Commission to John de Bousser and William de Gosefeld. Westminster. 28 April 13 Edward II [1320].

'Inquisition. Chelmersford. Monday before St. Barnabas.

On 4 June 11 Edward III a ship called LA TRINITE, laden with the king's victuals by Stephen le Blound, while on a voyage towards Berwick, was wrecked on the sands called 'Gunfletesand' off the coast of Essex five leagues from land.' (2) C. Inq. Misc. File 83 (9).

To Roger de Northburgh, keeper of the king's wardrobe.

'Order to allow Stephen le Blound, receiver of the king's victuals at Newcastle-on-Tyne, for 166 quarters and 5 bushels of Spanish wheat, 42 bacon-pigs, 10 quintals of iron, a quintal of steel (asceri), and 40 iron-bound (ferrati) barrels of victuals, as the king learns by an inquisition taken by John le Bousser and William de Gosefeld that they were loaded by Stephen in London by the king's order in a ship of William le Getour called LA TRINITE of Berwick, whereof Walter de Donewico was master, in order to carry the same to Berwick castle, then in the king's hands, for the munition thereof, as appears by an indenture between Stephen and the master, and that they, were endangered (periclitata) and lost on the sand called 'Gunfletsond' in the sea off the coast of Essex, which sand is five leagues distant from land. (3)

Source (1) states the date of loss as 1320. Edward III's reign began on 7 July 1307 (4), thus his regnal year was 7 July to 6 July. 4 June in the 11th year of Edward III is therefore 4 June 1318 (5). The Scots had taken Berwick on April 8 1318 (6) as they pushed the English back following their victory at Bannockburn (7).

It thus appears likely that the victuals were a response by the English king to the Scottish occupation of Berwick. Source (3) appears to suggest that the victuals were bound for the castle, "then in the king's hands". The castle at Berwick held out longer than the town, finally surrendering in June 1318 after 11 weeks for want of supplies (8).

Master: Walter de Donervico (1); Walter de Donewico (3)
Owner: William le Getour (1)(3)