Pudcombe Cove Bathing Pool

South Hams
Kingswear
Grid Ref : SX9115905051
Summary : A tidal swimming pool situated at Pudcombe Cove, with the remains of an associated jetty, sun terrace and beach or bathing hut, probably built between 1928-1931. These features were part of the Coleton Fishacre property formerly owned by the D'Oyly Carte family. The roughly oval pool measures roughly 14 by 10 metres and backs onto the cliffs. They were located to maximise available sunshine. Little of the pier survives other than a concrete pier, the original structure was 60 metres long and largely made of wood.The pool and beach hut were built of concrete. The rectangular hut has a sloping roof and the walls were faced with impressed shells and pebbles (the latter acting as quoins). The sun terrace topped the retaining wall at the base of the clif and was about 20 metres long by 1.5 metres wide., and has now partly collapsed.The beach area was linked to the main part of the property by steps leading down the cliff. The features and the small country house of Coleton Fishacre (see record 762573) were particularly associated with Rupert D'Oly Carte, the Opera impressario and his wife Lady Dorothy. The bathing pool and associated features were the subject of an architectural survey by the National Trust in 2006.
More information : A tidal swimming pool situated at Pudcombe Cove, with the remains of an associated jetty, sun terrace and bathing hut, probably built between 1928-1931. These features were part of the Coleton Fishacre property formerly owned by the D'Oyly Carte family. The roughly oval pool measures roughly 14 by 10 metres and backs onto the cliffs. They were located to maximise the available sunshine. Little of the pier survives other than a concrete pier, the original structure was 60 metres long and largely made of wood.The pool and bathing hut were built of concrete. The rectangular hut has a sloping roof and the walls were faced with impressed shells and pebbles (the latter acting as quoins). The sun terrace topped the retaining wall at the base of the clif and was about 20 metres long by 1.5 metres wide., and has now partly collapsed.The beach area was linked to the main part of the property by steps leading down the cliff. The National Trust;s 2006 survey report contains more details on the dimensions, appearance and condition of the features described above, as well as containing maps and illustrations. (1)

The Pool, terrace and bathing hut are centred at roughly SX 9114 5051, the jetty at SX 9117 5046 and the steps leading to the cove at SX 9113 5052. (2)