|   Print

The Teleprinter Buildings of the Government Code and Cipher School at Bletchley Park, were constructed in 1941 in brick with a steel frame to provide blast-proof protection for the teleprinter equipment and their operators. The lack of windows - a measure for blast protection - was a distinctive feature of the buildings in their original single-storey form. The ever increasing demand for communications at Bleltchley Park resulted in the piece-meal development of these buildings with the addition of offices (Huts 14 and 14a) during 1941-1942, later increased blast protection, a single storey extension in 1943 and the addition of a second storey to some parts in late 1943-1944.

Teleprinters were used by Bletchley Park both to receive intercepted Enigma messages for decoding and to distribute information from the decoded messages to allied command centres across the world .

After the departure of the Governnment Code and Cipher School in 1946 the main element of the teleprinter buildings was initialy used by the General Post Office as a cinema for the dual purpose of training and entertainment, and then substantially rebuilt in 1957 as an assembly hall for Bletchley Teacher Training College. As part of this rebuild, windows were inserted in the buildings and some sections, including the office huts were demolished. In 1992 it became part of the Bletchley Park Trust which manages the site and from 1994 formed part of Bletchley Park National Codes Centre Museum.

+ / -