Glenart Castle

Summary : Remains of 1918 wreck of English hospital ship which foundered approximately 10 miles west of Lundy Island after being torpedoed en route from Newport to Brest to pick up war wounded. A requisitioned former cargo vessel, she was constructed of steel and was steam-driven. See 1440146 for the site formerly believed to be the remains of the GLENART CASTLE.
More information : Wreck site and archaeological remains:

A china plates marked "Union Castle Line" recovered from near the stern of the wreck of the GLENART CASTLE. (Droit 124/03) (8)

A ship's bell bearing the name GLENART CASTLE, approximately 16" in diameter, recovered in 73m, position 51 06.335N 005 02.855W. (Droit 062/05) (7)

A 5" diameter stoneware saucer and a crescent-shaped dish, both marked Union-Castle line, the latter with a blue flag and red diagonal cross, recovered from the GLENART CASTLE, approximately 15 miles west of Lundy, in position 51 06.335N 005 02.855W. (Droit 110/05) (7)

2 dinner plates, white with blue trim and Union-Castle logo, and a white jug, 2-3 pint capacity, with a blue trim and Union-Castle logo, recovered from the GLENART CASTLE. (Droit 190/05) (7)

13-MAY-1977: Fishermen’s Fastener reported in 510625N, 050255W. Position by Decca. Damage to nets. A second fishermen’s fastener reported in 510624N, 050240W. Damage to nets.

25-SEP-1999: Examined in 5106.335N, 0502.855W [WGD] using DGPS. The least echosounder depth was 55.0m in a general depth of 66m. No scour. Length 153.3m. Width 63.7m. Side scan sonar height 6.0m. The wreck is orientated 030/210 degrees. Strong magnetic anomaly. Intact but well broken up. No debris field. Probably upright.

18-JUL-2001: Dived in June 2001. The wreck is upright, intact stern lies to the north. This is almost certainly the GLENART CASTLE.

10-JUL-2003: Dived in listed position. Confirmed as the GLENART CASTLE by recovered crockery.

11-JUN-2005: Dived in listed position. The bow is facing in a westerly direction. Scour depth 3m. The main bell recovered close to the stern, and close to the rear of the aft accommodation. The stern shows some sinking damage. The wreck looks relatively intact though most of the wooden decking has gone and much of the superstructure has started to collapse. (9)(10)

Charted by the UKHO as 'GLENART CASTLE' in 51 06.335N, 005 02.855W (WGS84). (9)(10)

Wreck event and documentary evidence:

Torpedoed and sunk in the Bristol Channel 10 miles W of Lundy Island by the German submarine UC-56, en route from Newport to Brest, on Government service as a hospital ship. 168 lost including master. (2)

Torpedoed without warning 10 miles west of Lundy Island with the loss of 95 lives, including the master. (3)

On August 15th 1914 the GLENART CASTLE, under her original name GALICIAN, was intercepted by the German auxiliary cruiser KAISER WILHELM DER GROSSE off Tenerife, homeward-bound from Cape Town, but was allowed to proceed after taking two military passengers prisoner.

Under her new name of GLENART CASTLE she was taken over by the British Government as a hospital ship. On February 26th, 1918, she was torpedoed and sunk by the German submarine UC-56, ten miles west of Lundy, on a voyage from Newport to Brest to embark wounded. Her commander, Captain Burt, and 94 of the crew were among the 153 killed out of her total complement of 186. (4)

NB: This last statement is ambiguous and can mean either that there was a total crew complement of 186, out of which 94 were killed, the remainder being passengers, in which case the number of passengers is unknown [interpretation (a)]; or that the entire complement on board, crew and passengers, totalled 186, out of which 153 were killed, in which case the respective numbers of crew and passengers is unknown [interpretation (b)]. "Complement" generally refers to the crew but since the ship was sailing to pick up her passengers the latter interpretation is possibly more likely.

Torpedoed 20 miles west of Lundy Island, en route from Newport to Brest. (5)

Ex. GALICIAN. Torpedoed and sunk by the German submarine UC-56 whilst employed as a hospital ship on Government service. Amongst those lost was the master.

Position of loss indexed as 24 miles NW of Higher Sharpnose Point. (6)

Built: 1900 (4)
Builder: Harland and Wolff (4)
Where Built: Belfast (4)
Propulsion: Screw driven, 6 cylinder triple expansion engine (4)
Construction: poop deck 74 feet; bridge deck 178 feet; forecastle 70 feet (6)
HP: 375 (4)
Master: Burt (4)(6)
Crew: 186 (4)(a); (6)
Crew Lost: 94 (4)(6)
Passengers Lost: 58 (4)(a)(b); 74 (6)
Lives Lost: 95 (3); 153 (4); 168 (2)
Owner: The Union Castle Mail Steamship Co. Ltd., London (2)(4); Admiralty [all sources; requisitioned]

Additional sources cited in United Kingdom Shipwreck Index: