Block C Bletchley Park

Milton Keynes
West Bletchley
Grid Ref : SP8663233972
Summary : Block C formed part of the Government Code and Cipher School at Bletchley Park and was completed in November 1942 as a single-storey building with large internal spaces to accommodate the Hollerith Section. This section was responsible for the central punch-card index that recorded information about the decryption processes used against the Enigma machine. Block C is constructed of brick with an internal steel frame and reinforced-conrete roof; intended to provide some protection to the sensitive Hollerith machinery and records inside the building.After the departure of the Government Code and Cipher School in 1946 the building was internally divided and used as hostel accommodation by the Government Communications Headquarters training school. It closed in 1984 and Block C remained empty. In 1992 it became part of the Bletchley Park Trust which manages the site and from 1994 formed part of Bletchley Park National Codes Centre Museum.
More information : Block C, Bletchley Park completed in November 1942 as a single-storey building with large internal spaces to accommodate the Hollerith Section. This section was responsible for the central punch-card index that recorded information about the decryption processes used against the Enigma machine. Block C is constructed of brick with an internal steel frame and reinforced-conrete roof; intended to provide some protection to the sensitive Hollerith machinery and records inside the building.

After the departure of the Government Code and Cipher School in 1946 the building was internally divided and used as hostel accommodation by the Government Communications Headquarters training school. It closed in 1984 and Block C has remained empty to the present day. In 1992 it became part of the
Bletchley Park Trust which manages the site and from 1994 it formed part of Bletchley Park National Codes Centre Museum. (1)

Listed. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (2-3)