THE RAILWAY HOTEL

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of the Railway Hotel, a Victorian hotel and public house associated with Harrow and Wealdstone Station, on Railway Approach (historically named Marlborough Street). The building is indicated on Ordnance Survey historical mapping of 1843-1893. The Railway Hotel was a three storey brick building. In the 1950s it was also used as a jazz club and during the early to mid 1960s the building was the venue for a Rhythm and Blues club, known as The Bluesday. This club hosted groups such as The Who: this group later featured the building on one of their album covers. After a period of dereliction the building was badly damaged by a fire, it was demolished and the site redeveloped as blocks of flats: the buildings, such as Moon House and Daltrey House have been named after members of The Who.

+ / -