The Railway Hotel

Harrow
Grid Ref : TQ1549889343
Summary : The site of the Railway Hotel, a Victorian hotel and public house associated with Harrow and Wealdstone Station, on Railway Approach (historically named Marlborough Street). The building is indicated on Ordnance Survey historical mapping of 1843-1893. The Railway Hotel was a three storey brick building. In the 1950s it was also used as a jazz club and during the early to mid 1960s the building was the venue for a Rhythm and Blues club, known as The Bluesday. This club hosted groups such as The Who: this group later featured the building on one of their album covers. After a period of dereliction the building was badly damaged by a fire, it was demolished and the site redeveloped as blocks of flats: the buildings, such as Moon House and Daltrey House have been named after members of The Who.
More information : Railway Hotel: shown on OS historical mapping Epoch 1, 1843-1893, at TQ 15498 89343. (1)

The Railway Hotel: Harrow and Wealdsone, Station Approach. In the 1950s it was used as a jazz club and from 1962-1964 the building was the venue for a Rhythm and Blues club, known as The Bluesday. This club hosted groups such as The Who., allegedly this was the venue where guitarist Pete Townsend first destroyed his guitar as part of the group's stage act. The group later featured the building on one of their album covers. (2)

After a period of dereliction the building was badly damaged by a fire. (3)

The famous Railway Hotel was demolished and the site redeveloped as blocks of flats by the Dominion Housing Group: the buildings, such as Moon House and Daltrey House have been named after members of The Who, because of the association of that group with the former venue. (4)