Alnham
Summary : Probable site of a deserted medieval settlement at Scrainwood. Documentary evidence indicates that this was also the site of a tower and barmkin, built before 1509. Earthwork remains include at least three probable house platforms but there is no visible trace of the tower.
More information : A tower and barmkin at Scrainwood are first mentioned in the beginning of the reign of Henry VIII (1509)(a). They are described in the Survey of 1541, as being of the inheritance of John Horseley and kept in very good repair. (1)

Some years ago, the ruins of a large house with walls of great thickness, having pointed doorways and mullioned windows, besides other old foundations, were standing in the fields east of the present Screnwood House. It is very probable that these were the remains of the border tower and barmkin of the Horseleys. (2)

NT 99180944 No traces of antiquity are visible in the present
buildings at Scrainwood and Mr Snaithe the present occupier was unaware of the former existence of a tower there. The surface area of the south west portion of the field east of the house (referred to by authority 2), however is very disturbed and contains banks of earth and stones - generally of indeterminate shape. At NT 99150945 is the only feature recognisable as a building foundation. It consists of an enclosure 6.0 metres square formed by banks 1.8 metres wide and of 0.3 metres maximum height. Whether this was the tower is doubtful, but it appears likely that the tower did stand somewhere within the disturbed area - as suggested.

The site is overlooked by higher ground from all directions except the south, but nowhere in the vicinity of Scrainwood is there an
ideal defensive site for a tower. (3)

The disturbed area referred to by F1 shows traces typical of a
depopulated village. Fragmentary banks divide the area into garths and at least three rectangular building steadings are recognisable. Local enquiries revealed no field names of significance. Reason and date of depopulation not ascertained. (4)

Listed as DMV (Nothing visible on available APs (RAF 1946)). (5)

The area of disturbed and hummocky ground centred at NT 99150945 is consistent with depopulation but does not form any coherent pattern.
(6)

It is possible to discern about three probable house platforms as stated in report of 30 5 57 but they are too amorphous to warrant survey. There is no trace of a tower or barmkin.
Otherwise as described. (7)

The tower was probably built in the 15th century, and it became an important command post and garrison in the defence of the Middle March. The tower was still habitable when recordedin 1715, but had disappeared by the end of the 19th century. (8)

Listed by King. (9)