The Ram Jam Club

Lambeth
Grid Ref : TQ3109575739
Summary : A former nightclub used from the 1960s until 1984. It opened in 1966, initially named "The Ram Jam Club" after soul singer Geno Washington's backing band, in the club's early years it was popular with followers of the "Mod " subculture. In the the mid- 1960s The club was particularly important for Jamican ska performers such as The Skatallites and Roland Alphonso, as well as black American soul artists and white artists such as Cream or the Spencer Davis Group. Jimi Hendrix also played the venue in 1966. The Ram Jam Club continued under that name until at least 1969. In the late 1970s the club was renamed Clouds, from 1981 to 1984 it was also known as "The Fridge", and pionereed changes in club decor and layouts.
More information : A former nightclub used from the 1960s until 1984. Initially named "The Ram Jam Club" after soul singer Geno Washington's backing band, in the club's early years it was popular with followers of the "Mod" subculture. The website lists some of the artists that played at the venue in the the mid- 1960s, a features images of handbills/ posters advertising the club in 1967. In the late 1970s the club was renamed Clouds, from 1981 to 1984 it was also known as "The Fridge", and pionereed changes in club decor and layouts. (1)

The Ram Jam Club may have opened in February 1966. Its musical taste reflected the ethnic mix of the area: mainly hosting black artists. it was situated at 390 Brixton Road SW9, and operated under that name from 1966-1969. (2)