Doncaster
Rossington, Bawtry
Grid Ref : SK6257397020
Summary : A potential Roman road / pipeline of uncertain date is visible as cropmarks on air photographs between the grid references SK 6258 9900 and SK 6257 9501. The linear feature appears as two intermittently visible parallel ditches spaced 18m apart. This runs on a north south alignment for approximately four kilometres. There is a short section just to the west of Rossington Roman Fort (record 320862). The feature has been interpreted as a Roman road though it may also been been some type of pipeline. Although, as it is cut by the railway line, this would mean it would be at least earlier than circa 1850 when the Great Northern Railway was opened.
More information : A potential Roman road / pipeline of uncertain date is visible as cropmarks on air photograph between SK 6258 9900 and SK 6257 9501.
The linear feature appears as two intermittently visible parallel ditches spaced 18m apart. This runs on a north south alignment for approximately 4.01km.
At SK 6258 9760 it appears to be cut by the modern railway. It is suggested the feature may continue on the same alignment underneath the town of Rossington until SK 6258 9895, where a short section is visible immediately to the west of the Roman Fort (SK 69 NW 17/ UID 320862).
At SK 6256 9568, SK 6257 9614, SK 6257 9725 and SK 6258 9531 it appears to intersect Iron Age / Roman brickwork field systems and suggests phasing.
At SK 6257 9568 it bisects an Iron Age / Roman rectilinear enclosure and appears slightly irregular.
Because of its proximity with Rossington Roman fort and conjectured road (RR 281, UID 1047614) to the east, it is possible the feature may represent a further Roman road.
Conversely this may not be of archaeological origin but represents a pipeline of uncertain date.