BROOMHILL POOL

DESCRIPTION + /

A lido and outdoor swimming pool, Broomhill Pool opened in 1938 and was built to the designs of E. McLauchlan. It is symmetrical and Modernist in style. The diving platform is 5 metres tall with four different heights and is still in place as of the early 21st Century. The lido complex includes a grandstand, a sun terrace and changing rooms. Originally, the entrance to the building had a clock tower and the pool had flood lights for evening swimming, but both of these features were removed in the 20th Century. In 2002 the pool closed and has since then been the subject of a campaign to secure its future and re-open it for public use.

+ / -