Ryedale
Settrington, Scagglethorpe
Grid Ref : SE8303972525
Summary : These fields have been reported as containing Roman finds from metal detecting in the 1990s. The finds listed include several Roman coins and a Celtic brooch.
More information : Thanks for the map-the finds were in the field where the words Scagglethorpe Bridge up to the green line and indeed the field where Prospect House Words appear-i.e. the field behind the houses & gardens of the cottages on Main Street.
There was an old silver coin found where the 'u' in Prospect House appears on the field boundary that the bottom of the u sits on. It was a large prospecting 'Club' that was searching the fields with the permission of the farmer,living at the farm directly to the right of the earpiece of the telephone symbol on your map.
I think it is Manor Farm which now operates as an antique centre too. I had understood from one of the prospectors that they had chosen this site close to Scagglethorpe bridge because they believed it to be the site of a roman villa. (1,2,3)