West Devon
Dartmoor Forest
Grid Ref : SX5680087400
Summary : The crash site of aircraft MP597, a British Vickers Wellington Mark XI bomber, is thought to lie in the vicinity of Kitty Tor. It is thought to have crashed on 1st June 1943, whilst on a ferry flight from Boscombe Down to Gibraltar with 3 Overseas Aircraft Delivery Unit. Foggy conditions obscuring high ground is a likely cause of the crash. It is not clear to what extent wreckage remains visible at the site, but please note that a licence to excavate or recover remains from a military aircraft crash site must be obtained from the Ministry of Defence before any such investigations may be undertaken. The site also lies within the bounds of Dartmoor National Park.
More information : According to source 1, the crash site of aircraft MP597, a British Vickers Wellington Mark XI bomber, is thought to lie in the vicinity of Kitty Tor (map reference 56 87, Landranger map 191). It is thought to have crashed on 01-JUN-1943, possibly whilst on a ferry flight from Boscombe Down to Gibraltar with 3 Overseas Aircraft Delivery Unit. It is not clear to what extent wreckage remains visible at the site. (1)

MP597 was one of a mixed batch of Wellingtons of different Marks delivered between December 1942 and August 1943, by Vickers Armstrongs, Weybridge. MP597 was a mark XI. it was Assigned to Royal Air force 310 Squadron, the Ferry training Unit, and finally 3 Overseas Aircraft Delivery Unit. According to source 2, on 06-JUN-1943 the aircraft flew into high ground in fog in the area of "Oakhampton" (sic) Devon. (2)