Cherwell
Wigginton
Grid Ref : SP3939933318
Summary : A possible later prehistoric or Roman rectangular enclosure has been recorded as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The enclosure is defined by broad ditches, which vary in width between 1.8m and 5.6m wide, and encloses an area measuring 56m by 68m. It is situated on a south facing slope between 110m and 115m above OD, to the east of the village of Wigginton. From excavated parallels elsewhere in England this enclosure, or a settlement later associated with the enclosure, could have it's origins from the late Bronze Age into the early Roman period but it is likely to date from the late Iron Age or early Roman period. The enclosure appears to have a similar alignment to a villa complex immediately to the north (see SP 33 SE 2, 335107) but this could be a coincidence, perhaps because of the direction of the slope. Enclosures of similar appearance, in association with villa sites, have been found and characterised as "proto-villas", elsewhere in Oxfordshire. A probable curvilinear enclosure (NMR monument number 1566597) is located circa 42 metres to the south west of the enclosure. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme.
More information : A possible later prehistoric or Roman rectangular enclosure has been recorded as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The enclosure is defined by broad ditches, which vary in width between 1.8m and 5.6m wide, and encloses an area measuring 56m by 68m. It is situated on a south facing slope between 110m and 115m above OD, to the east of the village of Wigginton. It is centred at SP 3940 3331.

From excavated parallels elsewhere in England this enclosure, or a settlement later associated with the enclosure, could have it's origins from the late Bronze Age into the early Roman period but it is likely to date from the late Iron Age or early Roman period. The enclosure appears to have a similar alignment to a villa complex immediately to the north (see SP 33 SE 2, 335107) but this could be a coincidence, perhaps because of the direction of the slope. Enclosures of similar appearance, with associations with villas, have been found and characterised as "proto-villas", elsewhere in Oxfordshire.
(1-2)

Wigginton Roman villa and Iron Age enclosure, 300m north east of the Church of St Giles have been designated as scheduled ancient monuments on 24th February 2011. (3)

The site is as described above by the previous authorities. A possible large pit or water hole is suggested by a large macula in the SE corner of the enclosure, centred on SP 39434 33306. A possible curvilinear irregular enclosure is located just west of the large rectilinear enclosure, at SP 39369 33291. A probable curvilinear enclosure (NMR monument number 1566597) is located circa 42 metres to the south west of the enclosure. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme (4).