Oldham
Saddleworth
Grid Ref : SD9990011400
Summary : The crash site of aircraft 44-72181, a Second World War American P-51D Mustang fighter: it crashed on 29th May 1945. The aircraft was coded VF-S and named "Sunny VIII". It was part of the Unites States Army Air Force 366th Fighter Squadron of the 4th Fighter Group. The aircraft was on a ferry flight from Debden to Speke when it crashed onto Castleshaw Moor, killing the pilot. In 2002 some fragments of aircraft wreckage were still reported to be at the site. Please note that a licence to excavate or recover remains from a military aircraft crash site must first be obtained from the Ministry of Defence before any such investigations can be undertaken. The site falls within the bounds of the South Pennine Moors Site of Special Scientific Interest.
More information : The crash site of aircraft 44-72181, an American P-51D Mustang: it crashed on 29-MAY-1945. The aircraft was coded VF-S and named "Sunny VIII". It was part of the Unites States Army Air Force 366th Fighter Squadron of the 4th Fighter Group. The aircraft was on a ferry flight from Debden to Speke when it crashed onto Castleshaw Moor, killing the pilot. In 2002 some fragments of aircraft wreckage were still reported to be at the site. (1)