Prisoner Of War Camp 79

East Lindsey
Claxby with Moorby
Grid Ref : TF2985063680
Summary : A Second World War prisoner of war camp at Moorby visible as ruined buildings on aerial photographs, officially called Camp 79. This was a purpose-built, standard type camp. Common buildings and facilities at standard type camps included water towers, offices, officer's mess, a canteen, guard rooms, barrack huts, ablution blocks, cell blocks, a camp reception station (medical facility/hospital), a cookhouse, dining rooms, recreation rooms and living huts or tents. It functioned as a German work camp, where prisoners were sent out to work as labourers in the local area. It could have been in use up until 1948. The camp survives in potentially complete condition and is used as a poultry farm.
More information : The remains of a former WWII prisoner of war camp - Moorby Camp (Camp 79) seen centred at TF 2985 6368 to the south-east of Moorby village. The camp was a General Working Camp consisitng of 36 accommodation and utility huts within a fenced enclosure with further huts to the north presumed to be staff camp and ancilliary buildings (general details taken from the wartime OS map). Following decommissioning as a camp the site was used as a poultry farm. When photographed in July 2003 the remaining huts of the prison accommodation were in the process of being demolished, but the buildings to the north were still extant. (1)

A Second World War prisoner of war camp at Moorby, Ravensby (TF 2981 6378), officially called Camp 79. This was a purpose-built, standard type camp. Common buildings and facilities at standard type camps included water towers, offices, officer's mess, a canteen, guard rooms, barrack huts, ablution blocks, cell blocks, a camp reception station (medical facility/hospital), a cookhouse, dining rooms, recreation rooms and living huts or tents. It functioned as a German work camp. The camp survives in potentially complete condition. (2)