Corbridge
Grid Ref : NZ0188468326
Summary : The site of a possible Roman temporary camp, south of milecastle 20 and Hadrian's Wall. It is visible as an earthwork and cropmark on air photographs. The eastern side of a rectangular enclosure with rounded corners can be seen on a north-east south-west alignment. It is defined by a narrow ditch and there are traces of an inner bank in the north-east corner. A ditch within the enclosure and parallel to the north-western side is visible. The camp is extant on the latest 2003 oblique photography.
More information : The partial remains of two possible Roman temporary camps seen immediatey to the south of Hadrians Wall as earthworks on aerial photographs. The more complete camp has is centred at NZ 0188 6831. The north-western half of the enclosure is visible defined b a low bank with two rounded corners. There is a hint of an inner square structure in the northern quarter of the enclosure.
A second, less clear potential camp was seen immediately to the north-east of the first camp. The south-western corner of this enclosure abuts the enclosing bank of the first camp mid-way along its north-eastern side.
These potential camps were recorded from recent English Heritage aerial photographs. (1)

NZ 0186 6837. Aerial photographs taken in May 2003 show a linear ditch which may represent the northern side and corner of a second camp within the complete camp described by authority 1. Possible entrance structures belonging to the complete camp are also visible. (2)

A possible Roman temporary camp is visible as an earthwork and cropmark on air photographs at NZ 0187 6833. The eastern side of a rectangular enclosure with rounded corners can be seen on a north-east south-west alignment. It is defined by a narrow ditch and there are traces of an inner bank in the north-east corner. It has a width of 185m. A ditch within the enclosure and parallel to the north-western side is visible but it is not clear whether this does represent a second camp as noted by authority 2. The earthworks interpreted as a second temporary camp by authority one are later trackways. The camp is extant on the latest 2003 oblique photography. (3)

Located on the English Heritage map of Hadrian's Wall 2010. (4)