Anthony

City of Bristol
Grid Ref : ST4853078950
Summary : 1484 wreck of English cargo vessel which stranded on the "Hollow Backs" in the vicinity of Kingroad during a "great flood" and "great wind". Built of wood, she was a sailing vessel.
More information : 1483. 'Upon the 15th of October in the evening was the greatest wind that ever was heard of, which caused a wonderful great flood in most part of the land from Bristol to the Mownt and many other places, drowning the countries round about; which bare away houses, corn, cattle, and drowning above 200 people. Great hurt was done in Bristow in merchants' houses and cellars, and to many ships in Kingrode, whereof two were driven on land in Hollow Backes. The moon being then eclipsed at the swelling of the seas gave but little light...' (1)

1484. 'This yeere, the XVth day of Octobre, was the grettest flode and the grettist wind at Bristowe and the countrey thereabouts that ever was seen, and grete hurt doon...shippes lost at Kyngrode, the ANTHONY of Bristowe and a ship of Bilbowe set alond at Holow bakkes, and other botes and cokkes lost...' (2)

NB: Source (1) consistently gives dates according to the Old Style Calendar, source (2) according to the New Style Calendar. For the sake of consistency in the Maritime record, New Style has been followed throughout as this is the modern dating system.