Giant's Hill Ii

East Lindsey
Skendleby
Grid Ref : TF4292070880
Summary : Giant's Hill II Long Barrow Skendleby. The mound has been ploughed out and was only identifiable by geophysical survey prior to total excavation in the 1970's. The site is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 2003.
More information : The mound was virtually ploughed out in the 1970's. The excavation carried out in 1975/76 appears to have been totally destructive. As the site is not thought to retain significant archaeological evidence, scheduling cannot be justified. (1)

The site is visible as a cropmark on recent aerial photographs (2003). It comprises a lighter coloured trapezoidal macula, surrounded by an incomplete ditch, that is orientated north-west / south-east. The site was mapped as part of Lincolnshire NMP project and is also recorded as part of TF 47 SW 86 (UID: 1432599). (2-3)

The cropmark remains of the long barrow described by the previous authorities has been reassessed from aerial photographs for the Lincolnshire Long Barrows Assessment project. The barrow has been mapped from aerial photographs taken in 2003 and 2010. The barrow, though ploughed and subjected to full excavation in the 1970s can still be seen at TF 4291 7086 as a cropmark of both the barrow mound and the remains of the encircling ditch. However, the north-eastern side bears the cropmark traces of the excavation with cropmarks of the trenches visible as three perpendicular rectangular marks along the north-eastern side cutting into the barrow mound and extending across the ditch region. However, the ditch itself is not visible - possibly due to the excavation. The visible remains of the barrrow are aligned NW-SE. The trace of the mound measures 73m x 21m and the ditched enclosure around the mound 91m x 28m. The north-western end appears to have a smallditched annexe. Surface terrain model data suggest there is still some earthwork structure of the barrow mound surviving. The barrow was originally recorded within UID 355630. (4-5)