Woodhall Spa Airfield

East Lindsey
Tattershall Thorpe
Grid Ref : TF2110061500
Summary : The site of Woodhall Spa Airfield established in World War Two. Initial construction began in 1940 but because of the immediate threat of invasion further construction was postponed until 1942 and the airfield opened later that year. The airfield consisted of three concrete runways and was equipped with Type B1 and Type T2 aircraft hangars. There was temporary accommodation for over 1000 men. As its main function was as a heavy bomber base for Royal Air Force Bomber Command, there were also large bomb stores, situated in a plantation to the north of the flying field (see Monument Number 1432048 for a detailed description). The airfield was protected by defensive installations, (please see records 1429108 and 1419965 for details). The airfield was mainly used by 97 Squadron and then 617 Squadron (famous as the Dambusters). In the latter part of the war 617 Squadron were involved in dropping powerful "Grand Slam" bombs. After the war flying ceased but the site was reactivated as a Bloodhound Missile site between 1960-1967 (please see 1312688 for details of this site). In 2000 part of the site remained in use by the RAF for testing aircraft. Other areas are woodland, gravel pits and a golf course.
More information : Woodhall Spa was originally planned as a satellite airfield for Coningsby. The land for the airfield was requisitioned in 1940 and initial construction began, but because of the immediate threat of invasion further construction was postponed until 1942, and the prepared areas were rendered inoperable by deliberate ploughing to obstruct potential landings by the enemy. (1)

Woodhall Spa Airfield, Lincolnshire, TF 204 610. It opened in 1942. The airfield consisted of three concrete runways and was equipped with Type B1 and Type T2 aircraft hangars. There was temporary accommodation for over 1000 men. (2)

As Woodhall Spa's function was as a heavy bomber base for Royal Air Force Bomber Command, there were also large bomb stores, situated in a plantation to the north of the flying field. it was used for storage of "Grand Slam" bombs. (3)

The airfield was mainly used by 97 Squadron and then 617 Squadron (famous as the Dam Busters). In the latter part of the war 617 Squadron were involved in dropping powerful "Grand Slam" bombs, also known as "Tallboy" bombs: they were "Deep Penetration" weapons designed to smash into large installations with an earthquake-like effect. Their last mission with these weapons from Woodhall Spa was to attack Hitler's Eagle's Nest at Berchtesgaden. After the war flying ceased but the site was reactivated as a Bloodhound Missile site between 1960-1967. In 2000 part of the site remained in use by the RAF for testing aircraft. Other areas are woodland, gravel pits and a golf course. (4)

Please see this website for detailed information on Woodhall Spa airfield. (5)