Weston Aircraft Factory

North Somerset
Weston-Super-Mare
Grid Ref : ST3393059420
Summary : An aircraft factory, built in 1940 at Old Mixon as a "shadow" factory complementing the then RAF Weston Super Mare, where test flights of the new aircraft were carried out. The factory was sited just outside the western boundary of the airfield. During World War Two it produced Bristol Beaufighter fixed wing aircraft for the war effort. From 1955 it was a centre of production for Bristol helicopters, later in 1960 taken over by Westland Helicopters. The factory is was part of an industrial estate (Weston Euro Park). Now developed for housing.
More information : An aircraft factory, built in 1940 at Old Mixon as a "shadow" factory complementing the then RAF Weston Super Mare, where test flights of the new aircraft were carried out. The factory was sited just outside the western boundary of the airfield. During World War Two it produced Bristol Beaufighter fixed wing aircraft for the war effort. By early 1944 the factory produced 87 beaufighter Mark Xs a month. From 1955 it was a centre of production for Bristol helicopters, later in 1960 taken over by Westland Helicopters. The factory is now part of an industrial estate (Weston Euro Park). (1)

Aircraft Works, ST 3400 5947(NAT). (2)

In advanced of demolition and redevelopment for residential purposes, Historic building recording was undertaken at Weston airfield. The structures which survived on site from the aircraft factory were offices, air raid shelters and support structures.
Constructed during the Second World War the Oldmixon shadow factory site of the Bristol Aeroplane Company Ltd had 14 remaining buildings and structures within the northern half of the former factory.

Short history -

May 1940 the site at Oldmixon was decided to be developed as a shadow factory for aircraft production. Aircraft production ceased Jan 1946. 1945-1948 the site then manufactured aluminium bungalows for the temporary housing programme.
Jan 1965 the Oldmixon facility became the Helicopter Division of Bristol Aircraft Ltd. 1959 Westland Aircraft Ltd took over all UK helicopter manufacture. Oldmixon became the Product Support Manufacturing centre.
Re-organisation 1987 the manufacturing element became Westland Industrial Products Ltd. The aerodrome and northern part of the factory were sold for property development. The Westland Industrial Products Ltd moved to Yeovil in 2002. (3-4)

This factory was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1950. (5)