RAF WESTON SUPER MARE

DESCRIPTION + /

A former World War Two military airfield and later civil airport. It began as a civilian airfield in 1936. During World War Two it was taken over by the Royal Air Force and the National Air Communications Organisation as a military airfield providing training functions (principally 10 Elementary Flying Training School), though it was also used intermittently by a fighter squadron and also by the Air Torpedo Development Unit. To divert enemy attacks a bombing decoy was set up two miles to the south at Bleadon. The wartime airfield consisted of a tarmac runway and a number of aircraft hangars, some of Blister design, with temporary accommodation for 120 personnel. From 1940 there was also an aircraft factory to the west of the airfield, test flying of aircraft produced there was carried out at the airfield, please see ST 35 NW 40 for further details of the aircraft factory. The airfield was protected by a number of defensive installations, please see indivual "child records" for further details. After the war the airfield became a civil airport. In 1989 a helicopter museum was opened at the site. The flying field is now disused.

+ / -