Raf Westhampnett

West Sussex
Chichester
Lavant, Westhampnett
Grid Ref : SU8730007300
Summary : A former World War Two military airfield, later a civil airport. The airfield opened in 1940. The wartime airfield consisted of grass landing areas with Blister and Type T1 design aircraft hangars. There was temporary accomodation for 1362 male and 51 female personnel. During the Battle of Britain It was in the important 11 Group area of Royal Air Force Fighter Command and was an operational satellite of Tangmere. By 1985 the airfield was a civil airport (Chichester Goodwood Airport). Postwar the perimeter of the airfield has also been utilised as Goodwood Motor Racing Circuit.
More information : Westhampnett Airfield, Sussex, SU 875 075. A former World War Two military airfield, The airfield opened in 1940. The wartime airfield consisted of grass landing areas with Blister and Type T1 design aircraft hangars. There was temprary accomodation for 1362 male and 51 female personnel. It was in the important 11 Group Fighter Command and was an operational satellite of Tangmere. By 1985 the airfield was a civil airport (Chichester Goodwood Airport). (1)

The airport appears on the OS Landranger map number 197 as Chichester Goodwod Airfield SU 875 075. (2)

RAF Westhampnett was part of 11 Group during the Battle of Britain. The following units were based here during the battle: No 145 Squadron from 31st July 1940 and No 602 Squadron from 13th August 1940. (3)

The structural remains of Westhampnet Second World War Emergency Landing Ground are visible on historic and recent aerial photographs. The airfield was mapped during the High Woods from Above NMP project. Part of Goodwood Estate requisitioned pre WW2 for an emergency landing ground. Historic aerial photographs show the grass landing ground with a perimeter road with numeous frying pan dispersals. (4-5)