RAF WESTHAMPNETT

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  CICHESTER GOODWOOD AIRPORT, GOODWOOD MOTOR RACING CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION + /

A former World War Two military airfield, later a civil airport. The airfield opened in 1940. The wartime airfield consisted of grass landing areas with Blister and Type T1 design aircraft hangars. There was temporary accomodation for 1362 male and 51 female personnel. During the Battle of Britain It was in the important 11 Group area of Royal Air Force Fighter Command and was an operational satellite of Tangmere. By 1985 the airfield was a civil airport (Chichester Goodwood Airport). Postwar the perimeter of the airfield has also been utilised as Goodwood Motor Racing Circuit.

+ / -