Tonbridge and Malling
Kings Hill
Grid Ref : TQ6773155250
Summary : The former control tower at the one time RAF West Malling. It was built between 1939-1940. it is of the type known as "Watch Office with Metreological Section", executed to Air Ministry drawing number 5845/39. After the control tower at Swanton Morley it is the best preserved example of that type in the country. The design has strong Art Deco and Bauhaus influences. It is built of painted brick with reinforced concrete floors and roof, the latter with an asphalt finish. It has three floors and is nearly square in plan, there are wide glazed balconies overlooking the flying field. The glazed observation room is a later alteration. The control tower is a Grade II Listed Building.
More information : The control tower was recommended for potential Listed Building Status in May 2003. (1)

FORMER RAF WEST MALLING. 16-APR-04. The Control Tower is a Grade II Listed Building. 1939-40, to 1939 Watch Office with Meteorological Section design by Air Ministry's Directorate of Works. Drawing no. 5845/39. Painted brickwork walls,
reinforced concrete floors and roof, with asphalt finish. PLAN: a near-square plan on three floors with wide glazed balconies facing the flying field. The ground floor has the main watch office and pilots' room, forecast and teleprinters, and WCs; at first floor is the main control room backed by the meteorological and signals offices; the rear staircase gives access also to the
glazed observation room at second floor level. EXTERIOR: the original steel casements with horizontal glazing bars have been
retained almost throughout, including those to the long observation frontages. At ground floor the front has three large 4-light windows separated by brick piers, under a concrete balcony cantilevered out to semi-circular ends, and with a 'nautical' style steel balustrade in four horizontal bars and handrail to simple
uprights; at this level is a continuous multi-light window returned to quadrants at each end, above a low breast wall, and with a deep parapet wall taken up as a balustrade to the top deck, which has a further range of full-width glazing to a set-
back observation room. The return walls each have a series of tall casements, linked at the upper level by a 'frieze band' under the cantilevered flat slab with the nautical balustrade continued to the rear to the stair tower. The rear faÎade has a single light each side of the projecting stair tower, with a small bulls-eye above a
deep stair light, and small lights on the return. Later alterations comprise timber-framed and glazed observation room, and extension over rear doorway. The building is flanked at each side by two-bay and three-bay fire tender and flare stores. INTERIOR: original doors and joinery; solid concrete staircase.HISTORY: This is the best example of this type of control tower after Swanton Morley. It is the most sophisticated Air Ministry design of the inter-war period both in terms of its planning, with a meteorological section incorporated into the design behind the control room. Its distinctly Art Deco treatment strongly recalls the Bauhaus tradition from which this style was evolved. (2)

For a further descritption of this type of control tower, with elevation and plan drawings, see Paul Francis' work on control towers. (3)