NUMBER 11 GROUP OPERATIONS ROOM

DESCRIPTION + /

The underground operations room bunker at RAF Uxbridge, built in 1938. During the Battle of Britain in 1940 this building was crucial as it was the nerve centre for directing operations of the hard pressed 11 Group under Air Vice-Marshal Keith Park, protecting London and the south-east from the Luftwaffe. The bunker was constructed on two levels. The building was closed in 1958. It retains its original air filtration system and power supply and the internal plan remains much the same. The plotting room with its tote board showing deployment of units was restored in the mid 1970s and opened as a private museum viewable by appointment. On 31 March 2010, RAF Uxbridge formally closed as a military base.

+ / -