Hillingdon
Grid Ref : TQ0603883768
Summary : A cinema built in 1917-1918 as part of the Royal Flying Corps Armament School at Uxbridge (now RAF Uxbridge). It is situated on the west side of the military base. On 31 March 2010, RAF Uxbridge formally closed as a military base.
More information : A cinema built as part of the WWI Royal Flying Corps Armament School at Uxbridge which opened in 1917 (now RAF Uxbridge). An English Heritage report described the building as the most impressive of the buildings erected for the Armament School. The report made in 2003 recommended that the building be considered for possible future Listed Building Status, potentially at Grade II. It was designed as a general communal building and used as a cinema (1)

On 31 March 2010, RAF Uxbridge formally closed as a military base. Please see source for further details. (2)

This website contains details of the mixed-use development planned for the former RAF Uxbridge site. See source for details. (3)