Dorchester
Grid Ref : SY6970090600
Summary : Site of Roman inhumation cemetery. Discovered initially in Salisbury field, it extends beyond the South-East corner of Durnovaria.
More information : A. (Area SY69706) A vague reference to a number of ancient graves, probably Roman, discovered in Salisbury Field (a). In later years, during the laying out of the field as a playground, two Roman jars were found, and bones with them, it is believed. The jars are in the County Museum. (1,2)

B. In 1839 while lowering the hill of High Street Fordington, more than 50 skeletons were found with Roman grave goods and the remains of nails indicating coffins. The site lies midway between the 1747 discovery and site `D'. (3) The churchyard is set in a great Romano-British cemetery. (4)

C. (SY69769064, sited from (1)) In 1788 skeletons of men, women, and children, a sword and other weapons were found a little west of the pound.

D. (SY69779052, sited from (1)). In 1810 more than 100 inhumations, one with a coin of Hadrian, were found between 4 and 13 feet below the surface. Urns decorated with diagonal lines or waves were also found. (2)

E. (SY69769036). Burials were found here in the 1880s. (1)

F. (SY69719033). Two Romano-British burials found circa 1930. (1) In 1747, more than 200 skeletons were found 4-5 feet below the surface near the Pound. (Pound Lane SY69819062). They were lying N-S and near one was a long sword; possibly from the plague of 1346.

G. (SY6983905). Found beneath the porch in 1908; Roman tombstone (4). From the Roman cemetery at Fordington, a Roman tombstone was found on 5th Feb 1908. The top and bottom are broken off and the remainder has flaked but its inscription being translated would read 'sacred to the memory of carinus, a Roman citizen aged 50. Erected by his children Rufinus, Carina, Avita, and his wife, Romana'. Probably dated to the late C1st. (5)

'B' could not be sited and neither could the 1747 discoveries though 'B' probably falls between a point 100m NW of 'C' and a point 50m SE of 'C' where the road is well below the level of the houses to the west.

According to authy.2, 'C' is a little west of the Pound so that the 1747 discoveries would be in that area.

Upon the evidence produced for 'E' and 'F', no case is made for extending the limits of the cemetery to include them.

The sites are all covered by playing fields, buildings etc, and no recent finds have been reported. The graveyard around the church has long since ceased to be used for burials. The Roman tombstone is fixed to the interior N wall of the church. (6)

Excavations in 1971 at the Old Vicarage, (SY69759060) uncovered 18 inhumations and two cremations forming part of the extensive cemetery previously known in this area. Few grave goods were found, but small amounts of pottery ranging from the 1st-4th centuries were found. (7)

full excavation report of the 1971 excavations. Thirteen of the burials were associated with coffin nails. Grave goods consisted of a New Forest indented Beaker, a bronze bracelet and finger ring, and a bone pin. One possible further grave yielded a few fragments of bone and further coffin nails. Three cremations were also excavated The burials probably dated from the 2nd-4th centuries. (8)