The Spitfire Club

West Sussex
Chichester
Tangmere
Grid Ref : SU9062906606
Summary : The former NAAFI institute and military chapel for RAF Tangmere, possibly built 1920-1923. The building is constructed of red brick with tiled roofs. In plan it resembles a Palladian villa. It has a 5-bay centrepiece of two storeys flanked by projecting single storeyed pavillion wings. This is the remaining administrative building of the former RAF station.
More information : The Spitfire Club, a Grade II Listed Building. 1920. NAAFI and chapel, possibly built for different purposes. Red brick with
tiled roofs. Palladian villa plan with two storeyed centrepiece and projecting single storey pavilion wings, further single storey wing to right. Centre block is five bays, doorways at either end, with arched keyed leads, three arched windows between. Flat headed windows above, 3 small paned cross casements, with
narrower lights over the doors. Hipped roof with gablets. Wings with single cross casement and 4 more in wing to right. Included for historical interest as the remaining administrative building of
RAF Tangmere. Listing NGR: SU 90629 06606. (1)

The Spitfire club has been described as: an "institute building characteristic of 1923-1933 expansion of the RAF". (2)