Leicester Union Workhouse

City of Leicester
Grid Ref : SK5964004272
Summary : Leicester Union Workhouse was built in 1836-1938 in Sparkenhoe Street in the City of Leicester to designs by the architect William Flint. The building was originally intended for around 650 inmates and was noted to be larger than most workhouses.Very few plans of the workhouse exist so there is limited information regarding the layout and functions of the building. However, it is recorded the school master and mistress moved into the property and their rooms must have been provided as well as the school rooms. The same may have applied to the porter and a chapel is also recorded.Paupers from the four workhouses in Leicester (All Saint's, St Mary's, St Margaret's and St Martin's) moved into the new workhouse in 1839. By 1849 the Guardians called for extensions to the workhouse to meet the increased admittances. Flint submitted plans for a larger building to accommodate 800 inmates but eventually plans were accepted by Messr's Parsons and Dain of Leicester for a building to accommodate 1000 people. The re-build starting in 1851 was very extensive and the completed shape of the workhouse was very different to the original of 1836.Many changes were made to the workhouse in the following years, and by the time it was Hillcrest Hospital probably bore little resemblance to the original design. The building was demolished in 1977.The famous Joseph Carey Merrick (1862-1890), the so-called 'Elephant Man', was unable to make a living due to his physical condition and at the age of 17 entered the new Leicester Union Workhouse where he lived for four years.
More information : Leicester Union Workhouse was built in 1836-1938 in Sparkenhoe Street in the City of Leicester to designs by the architect William Flint. The building was originally intended for around 650 inmates and was noted to be larger than most workhouses.

The famous Joseph Carey Merrick (1862-1890), the so-called ‘Elephant Man’, was unable to make a living due to his physical condition and at the age of 17 entered the new Leicester Union Workhouse where he lived for four years. (1)

The National Grid Reference for the site is: SK5964004272 (2)