STAPLEFORD AERODROME

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  RAF STAPLEFORD TAWNEY, RAF STAPLEFORD
DESCRIPTION + /

An airfield with military (World War Two) and civilian phases. It opened in 1934 as a civilian airfield but was taken over by the air ministry in 1938 as a Flying Training School. In World War Two, during the Battle of Britain in 1940 it was used by Squadrons 151 and 46 of 11 group, the most heavily engaged Royal Air Force Group in the battle. Later it also served as a forward airfield and also as part of Army Cooperation command. It was a grass surfaced airfield equipped with Blister aircraft hangars in addition to an existing civillian hangar. The military airfield is thought to have closed shortly after the war but from at least 1985 it has been re-used as a private civilian aifield.

+ / -