Spilsby Union Workhouse

East Lindsey
Hundleby
Grid Ref : TF3930066200
Summary : The site of the Spilsby Union Workhouse built in 1837. It was converted into The Gables Hospital in 1948. The site was demolished in the early 21st century and in January 2012 remains vacant. Spilsby Union Workhouse was built to the designs of George Gilbert Scott in the neighbouring settlement of Hundleby and had an infirmary and workshops located to the rear. Additions were made to the workhouse in 1878. In 1885 tenders for new washhouses, a laundry and infirm wards were accepted to the design of J Edwin Butcher. The main building of the workhouse was a two-storey brick built building with a flat roof. Originally it would have had three-storeys and a pitched roof. The kitchen was at the rear of the structure and the former infirmary was rendered with a pantiled roof. It had a three-storey centre flanked by two storey wings of six bays. Records indicate that in 1870 the workhouse housed 280 residents.
More information : Spilsby Union Workhouse was erected in 1837 to the designs of Gerge Gilbert Scott in the neighbouring settlement of Hundleby. Only the centre of the main building survives. An infirmary and workshops were located to the rear. Additions were made to the workhouse in 1878. In 1885 tenders new washhouses, a laundry and infirm wards were accepted to the design of J Edwin Butcher.

The red brick hub of the workhouse is two-storey with a flat roof, but originally would have had three-storeys and a pitched roof. The kitchen was at the rear of the structure. The infirmary is rendered with a pantiled roof. It has a three-storey centre flanked by two storey wings of six bays. A mortuary with later additions is probably the single-storeyed structure to the south-east of the structure.

The surviving workhouse structure is now part of The Gables Hospital. (1-2)

The Spilsby Poor Law Union group of parishes had a workhouse, built in 1838, located in Hundleby. Records indicate that in 1870 the workhouse housed 280 residents. The workhouse was later converted into The Gables Hospital and in recent years has been demolished for the building of new housing. (3)

Photograph of the demolished workhouse and The Gables Hospital. (4)

The Gables Hospital was demolished in 1948. (5)