Southwell Parish Workhouse

Nottinghamshire
Newark and Sherwood
Southwell
Grid Ref : SK6994953495
Summary : Southwell Parish Workhouse was built in 1808 to the designs of J T Becher in association with another unamed architect. After 1834 the workhouse inmates were transferred to the newly designated Southwell Union Workhouse (formerly Thurgarton Incorperated Workhouse), and this building was converted into a Baptist chapel. It has rendered walls and a hipped slate roof. A semicircular projection at the centre which formed the original enrance is repeated at the rear, and is flanked by wings of three storeys. The north wing, which became the manse, is unaltered, but the south wing was converted to a chapel in 1839.
More information : Southwell Parish Workhouse was built in 1808 to the designs of J T Becher in association with another unamed architect. It was a small, three-storey brick building with an oval hub and two short wings. The building was faced in red brick, with a hipped slate roof. At some time during the 19th Century a two-storey brick range of uncertain function was added to the rear of the south wing.

After 1834 the workhouse inmates were transferred to the newly designated Southwell Union Workhouse (formerly Thurgarton Incorperated Workhouse), and this builing was converted into a Baptist chapel. The floor between the first and second floors of the hub and the south wing were removed to create the chapel space. The present chapel and its boundary railings are listed. The school to the north east, yard privies and yard walls had all been demolished by 1899. (1)

Recorded in this source. (2)