Hurst Castle Battery

New Forest
Milford-on-Sea
Summary : A coastal battery situated within a 19th century fort, located east of Hurst Castle. By December 1902 the battery was armed with three 12-pounder and three 6-pounder quick-firing guns and ten 12.5-inch and fifteen 10-inch rifle muzzle-loading (RML) weapons. Along with Cliff End Battery it provided anti-torpedo craft defence for the western entrance to Portsmouth. In 1905 the RML and 6-pounder guns were removed from the armament, although some of the RML guns were retained for practise use. The battery was closed in 1928, but recommissioned again for the Second World War. By 1941 it was armed with two 12-pounder and two 6-pounder quick-firing guns and manned by 129 Battery of 530 Coast Regiment. By 1947 the battery was equipped only with two 6-pounder guns. Aerial photography from 1979 shows the emplacements and coast artillery searchlights remaining at the site. The accommodation and magazines were located throughout the fort.
More information : Coastal battery within 19th century fort. WW2 emplacements and CASLs remain. [information from 1979 aerial photographs]. E of Hurst Castle, near Milford on Sea. (1)

Hurst Castle located at SZ 315 897. Hurst Castle was completed in 1544 and subsequently underwent a series of modifications, including recommendations by the Royal Commission in 1861-1870. It was built to protect the mouth of the Needles Passage into the Solent. By December 1902 the battery was armed with three 12-pounder and three 6-pounder quick-firing guns and ten 12.5-inch and fifteen 10-inch rifle muzzle-loading (RML) weapons. Along with Cliff End Battery it provided anti-torpedo craft defence for the western entrance to Portsmouth. In 1905 the RML and 6-pounder guns were removed from the armament, although some of the RML guns were retained for practise. The battery was closed in 1928, but later recommissioned for the Second World War. By 1941 it was armed with two 12-pounder and two 6-pounder quick-firing guns and manned by 129 Battery of 530 Coast Regiment. By 1947 the battery was equipped only with two 6-pounder guns.
No. 1 gun was located at SZ 3155 8970 and No. 2 gun at SZ 3175 8970. The 12-pounder battery observation post (BOP) was positioned at SZ 3158 8976 and the new BOP at SZ 3157 8973. (2-3)

Aerial photography from 1979 shows the emplacements and coast artillery searchlights remained at the site. The accommodation and magazines were located throughout the 19th century fort. (4)