Upton Fort

Osmington
Grid Ref : SY7413608157
Summary : Upton Fort was a coastal battery built as part of Portland's coastal defences. The fort was completed in early 1903 and mounted two 6-inch breech-loading Mk. VII guns. Two 9.2-inch guns were added to the armament between July and September that same year. In 1908 one of the 6-inch guns was transferred to Nothe Fort. By 1941 the 9.2-inch guns had been replaced by 6-inch naval guns and the site was reduced to care and maintenance in 1943. During the Second World War the fort was manned by 134 Battery of 522 Coast Regiment. Two emplacements for 9.2-inch guns retain their original protective coverings and survive in good condition. A building between the emplacements, possibly a magazine, also survives. A battery observation post or coast artillery searchlight building also remains approximately 150-200 metres to the south-east of the main fort away. A second ancillary structure is present approximately 50-75 metres to the south-west.
More information : Coastal battery. Two emplacements for 9.2in guns are visible. They retain their original protective coverings and are in good condition. BOP or CASL building is visible to the SE, c. 200m distant. [information from 1978 aerial photographs]. E of Osmington. (1)

Upton Fort located at SY 743 815. The coastal battery was completed in 1903 and mounted two 6-inch breech-loading (BL) Mk. VII guns. Two 9.2-inch guns were added to the armament between July and September that same year. In 1908 one of the 6-inch guns was transferred to Nothe Fort. By 1941 the 9.2-inch guns had been replaced by 6-inch naval guns and the site was reduced to care and maintenance in 1943. During the Second World War the fort was manned by 134 Battery of 522 Coast Regiment.
No. 1 gun emplacement was located at SY 743 815 and No. 2 gun at SY 7415 8150. The coast artillery searchlights (CASL) were positioned at SY 7400 8140 and SY 7430 8130. The battery observation post (BOP) was at SY 7405 8150 and the emergency BOP at SY 7420 8150. (2-3)

Aerial photography from 1978 shows two emplacements for 9.2-inch guns visible. They retain their original protective coverings and are in good condition. A building between the emplacements, possibly a magazine survives. The BOP/CASL building is visible to the south-east of the main fort approximately 150-200 metres away, and a second ancillary structure is present approximately 50-75 metres to the south-west. (4)

Scheduled monument. (5)