East Devon
Clyst Honiton
Grid Ref : SY0082094350
Summary : The Second World War Battle Headquarters at RAF Exeter. This is a modified standard type11008/41 battle headquarters. The variations include an extra room near the main entrance which was used as a sleeping area, an angled blast wall on the main entrance and a modified emergency escape hatch. The site was extant and in good condition with no flood damage in 2011.
More information : Battle headquarters. Exeter airfield.. (1)

A PastScape correspondent visited the site (SY 0082 9435) on 14-Jul-2011. and found the modified standard type11008/41 design to be in excellent condition. It was dry and had many internal features remaining. The battle headquarters has various variations to the standard design including an extra room near the main entrance which was used as a sleeping area, an angled blast wall on the main entrance and a modified emergency escape hatch. (2)