Lower Gun Battery

St. Just-in-Roseland
Grid Ref : SW8409103272
Summary : Lower Gun Battery, just below St Mawes Castle, was first built at the end of the 18th century, during the Revolutionary Wars with France. It was armed with twelve guns and built with three flanks. It consisted of an earthern rampart backed by a vertical rubble wall with embrasures through which the cannon fired. These were mounted on traversing gun carriages running on curved rails. In the early 19th century a magazine, cut deeply into the terrace behind the battery, was built to improve its ammunition supply. In about 1870, the battery was armed by four 64 pounder guns but these soon became obsolete and the battery was remodelled in 1898 to house two 6 pounder quick-firing guns and a heavy machine gun. These were served by a new underground magazine situated beneath the battery and accessed by a shaft. At this time a submarine minefield was also laid in the Carrick roads. The battery armament was withdrawn in 1903, having been superseded by a more powerful battery built on higher ground. In 1941, an extensive system of defences was set up on the headland including two 6 pounder guns to the north west and a Bofors anti-aircraft gun on a terrace west of the castle.
More information : Earthwork remains of a pre-First World War battery of 6-pounder guns with AN EARLY machine gun emplacement, in front of St Mawes Castle. Does not appear to have had a WW2 role. Site area in care of English Heritage. LOCATION: In front of St. Mawes Castle, within the grounds. Condition: good.

Lower Gun Battery, just below St Mawes Castle, was first built at the end of the 18th century, during the Revolutionary Wars with France. It was armed with twelve guns and built with three flanks. It consisted of an earthern rampart backed by a vertical rubble wall with embrasures through which the cannon fired. These were mounted on traversing gun carriages running on curved rails. In the early 19th century a magazine, cut deeply into the terrace behind the battery, was built to improve its ammunition supply. In about 1870, the battery was armed by four 64 pounder guns but these soon became obsolete and the battery was remodelled in 1898 to house two 6 pounder quick-firing guns and a heavy machine gun. These were served by a new underground magazine situated beneath the battery and accessed by a shaft. At this time a submarine minefield was also laid in the Carrick roads. The battery armament was withdrawn in 1903, having been superseded by a more powerful battery built on higher ground. In 1941, an extensive system of defences was set up on the headland including two 6 pounder guns to the north west and a Bofors anti-aircraft gun on a terrace west of the castle. (1)

St Mawes Battery located at SW 840 327. Positioned below the castle at St Mawes the battery was armed with 64-pounder rifle muzzle-loading (RML) guns until 1896. It was partly reconstructed two years later for two 6-pounder quick-firing (QF) guns, and rebuilt again in 1901 for two 12-pounders. The battery was disarmed shortly after 1905, however it was recommissioned during the Second World War. A twin 6-pounder gun for anti-motor torpedo boat use was mounted at the battery in 1941. It was reduced to care and maintenance by February 1945. During the Second World War the battery was manned by 173 Battery of 523 Coast Regiment. (2-3)

Aerial photography from 1989 shows the emplacements for the 6-pounder guns still visible at SW 842 330. The coast artillery searchlight remains at high-water line below the castle. (4)