North Somerset
Weston-Super-Mare
Grid Ref : ST3419159482
Summary : A 20th century helicopter test site is visible as structures on aerial photographs. The Helicopter test site is located within the former Oldmixon shadow factory at the former RAF Weston super Mare airfield. The site consists of two helicopter test rigs and a rotor test tower. These were first used by the Bristol Aircraft Ltd until it was taken over by Westland Helicopters in 1960. One of the test rigs and the rotor test tower remained extant on aerial photographs taken in 1969. The test rig was subsequently demolished and replaced by another by 1989. Only the rotor test tower remains extant now within the modern industrial unit, Weston Euro Park.
More information : Type 22 pillbox. Weston-super-Mare airport. (1)

The pillbox (referred to by the above authority) (1) has been mapped as part of the Mendip AONB NMP aerial survey and is in fact a rotor test tower designed and built by Bristol Aircraft Ltd to test helicopter rotor blades but has been mistaken for a hexagonal Type 22 pillbox. There is no Second World War pillbox on or near the site before 1960. The test tower appears to no longer be in use by 1989 but remains extant now within the modern industrial unit Weston Euro Park.

Two other 20th century helicopter test structures are visible on aerial photographs within the Helicopter test site, which is located within the former Oldmixon shadow factory at the former RAF Weston super Mare airfield. The site consists of two helicopter test rigs and the rotor test tower described above. These were first built and used by the Bristol Aircraft Ltd until it was taken over by Westland Helicopters in 1960. The test rig located at ST 3411 5948 remained extant on aerial photographs taken in 1969 but was subsequently demolished and replaced by another by 1989. The other rig centred at ST 3428 5949 was removed by 1989. (1-5)