Ramsgate Emergency Coastal Battery

Thanet
Ramsgate
Grid Ref : TR3869565001
Summary : The site of Ramsgate coastal battery, an emergency battery built during the Second World War as part of Eastern Command's coastal defences. The battery was commissioned in May 1940 and mounted two 6-inch breech-loading ex-naval guns. It was initially manned by 336 Coast Battery Royal Artillery and later by 416 Battery of 549 Coast Regiment. The battery was armed until at least September 1944. Aerial photography from 1978 shows that the site is occupied by housing and a seafront area and no features of the battery remain.
More information : Ramsgate Battery - 6in breech-loading guns. Ramsgate. (1)

Ramsgate coastal battery located at TR 3870 6500. This was an emergency battery built during the Second World War as part of Eastern Command's coastal defences. The battery was commissioned in May 1940 and mounted two 6-inch ex-naval guns. It was initially manned by 336 Coast Battery Royal Artillery and later by 416 Battery of 549 Coast Regiment. The battery was armed until at least September 1944.
No. 1 gun emplacement was located at TR 3870 6500 and No. 2 gun at TR 3875 6505. The Depression Rangefinder was positioned at TR 3875 6510. (2-3)

Aerial photography from 1978 shows that the site is occupied by housing and a seafront area and no features of the battery remain. (4)