Surrey
Waverley
Farnham
Grid Ref : SU8699345505
Summary : Second World War Type 28 anti-tank gun emplacement, with 'battlements' to break up the silhouettes of the walls. North of Tilford and South-East of Farnham, at side of parking area off Waverley Lane, near gates to Waverley Abbey House.
More information : Anti-tank gun emplacement, with 'battlements' to break up the silhouettes of the walls.

Type 28 emplacement (modified) - faces SSW. Brick shuttered concrete., concrete roof and embrasure. Of irregular hexagonal form, built around tree (now felled). One embrasure for anti-tank gun. No blast wall. Concrete floor with earth arc for gun. Slanting entrance. Used as a store, with no modern modifications.

Type 28 anti-tank gun emplacement. Brick-shuttered. Faces NW.Anti-tank artillery pillbox, currently being used as a store. Brick exterior shuttering and roof 'battlements' (camouflage to break up roof line).Anti-tank gun emplacement, with contiguous open forecourt with angled brick walls pierced by four embrasures. One embrasure has the date '1940' stamped in metal above it. The centre of the forecourt is at SU 8700045480 [see also UORN 9983]. The walls are topped with concrete and brick 'battlements' presumably to break up the outline from aerial observation. N of Tilford and SE of Farnham, at side of parking area off Waverley Lane, near gates to Waverley Abbey House. (1)