Mendip
Meare
Grid Ref : ST4498942503
Summary : A Second World War type 24 variant pillbox located at Meare Pool, at the confluence of the Decoy Rhyne and River Whitelake on the north bank between two footbridges. The pillbox was constructed between June and August 1940, built of breeze block and reinforced concrete and formed part of the GHQ Green Line. The structure was built on a large concrete raft to prevent subsidence in the soft land of the Somerset Levels. A field visit in 1997 found the structure extant and in an fair condition.
More information : Type 24 variant. Breeze block shuttering. Rear access covered by 'porch', and structure built on large concrete raft to prevent subsidence on soft land of the Somerset Levels. [All the pillboxes from Highbridge to Wells are constructed in this manner and are type 24s].

[Recorder Thomson gives NGR - ST 449425].
Shell-proof type 24 pillbox.

LOCATION: Sited at Meare Pool, at the confluence of Decoy Rhyne and River Whitelake on N bank between two footbridges over river, SE of Peacock Farm, Westhay. (1)