Chaldon Herring
Grid Ref : SY7723408084
Summary : A World War II pillbox located at White Nothe, near Ringstead Bay. It is a very unusual structure comprising a pillbox with a Royal Observer Corps observation post built on top. Construction is of brick and concrete. The east side wall has two brick steps allowing access to five iron rungs fixed into the wall, allowing access to the pillbox roof and observation post. Three embrasures are positioned around the pillbox wall. The rear wall is built of consolidated stone which appears to have already been in place before construction began. The whole structure appears to be built on a concrete raft. The pillbox was constructed in 1940-41. A field visit in 1996 found the structure to be in a good condition.
More information : A very unusual structure in that it appears to be a pillbox with a Royal Observer Corps observation post built on top. It is constructed of light brown coloured bricks (8.5ins x 4ins) and concrete. The E side wall has 2 brick steps to allow access to 5 iron rungs fixed into the wall, allowing access to the pillbox roof and O.P. Once on the roof, another 2 brick steps allow access through a hole in the O.P. brick wall. There are 3 embrasures positioned around the pillbox wall, each 10ins x 4ins on the outside widening out to 20ins x 9.5ins on the inside of the structure. The lower walls are 12ins thick and 7ft high. The rear wall is built of consolidated stone which appears to have already been in place before construction began. The whole structure appears to be built on a concrete raft. The pillbox roof is 4.5ins concrete which has been shuttered in 6ins sections. The observation post has a 5ft high wall around it with a 'V' shaped concrete roof at the front and a concrete shelter at the rear (4.5ins deep/6.5ins wide/4ins thick). There are 3 small square shaped recesses cut into the rear roof. In the shelter a small concrete platform provides a storage facility.

Situated on National Trust land.White Nothe, nr. Ringstead Bay. (1)