DESCRIPTION + /

A World War II pillbox located at White Nothe, near Ringstead Bay. It is a very unusual structure comprising a pillbox with a Royal Observer Corps observation post built on top. Construction is of brick and concrete. The east side wall has two brick steps allowing access to five iron rungs fixed into the wall, allowing access to the pillbox roof and observation post. Three embrasures are positioned around the pillbox wall. The rear wall is built of consolidated stone which appears to have already been in place before construction began. The whole structure appears to be built on a concrete raft. The pillbox was constructed in 1940-41. A field visit in 1996 found the structure to be in a good condition.

+ / -