Somerset West and Taunton
Carhampton
Grid Ref : ST0085044260
Summary : The Second World War Type 24 pillbox is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1941. The pillbox is located on Dunster Beach. The pillbox was constructed in 1940-41 and built of reinforced concrete. The pillbox faces north across Blue Anchor Bay with the entrance on the south side. The structure was built to protect the coast from landing enemy craft and is just one of many on this stretch of coast. The pillbox was in a fragmentary state during a field visit in 2002.
More information : Pillbox, unknown type: now DESTROYED. Only a few pieces of reinforced concrete remain.

LOCATION: On Dunster Beach, at Ker Moor, 300 yards E of river outlet.(1)

The Second World War Type 24 pillbox referred to above (1) is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1941. The pillbox is located on Dunster Beach and centred at ST 0084 4426. The pillbox faces north across Blue Anchor Bay with the entrance on the south side. The structure was built to protect the coast from landing enemy craft and is just one of many on this stretch of coast. The pillbox was in a fragmentary state during a field visit in 2002. (1-2)