BIDDLESTONE HALL

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  BIDDLESTONE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHAPEL, BIDDLESTONE CHAPEL
DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of a stone-built medieval tower house incorporating a Roman Catholic chapel and a World War II air raid shelter. The tower represents the only surviving remains of a fortified manor house first recorded in 1415. It was incorporated into a larger manor house in the 17th century and later formed part of Biddlestone Hall, built between 1787-1816. The upper floors of the tower were converted into a chapel in the early 19th century. The tunnel-vaulted basement was converted into an air raid shelter during World War II [see NT 90 NE 28]. The remainder of Biddlestone Hall was demolished circa 1960, leaving only the tower. It is commonly believed that the mansion was the one on which Sir Walter Scott based Osbaldeston Hall in "Rob Roy".

The building is Listed Grade II* and is a Scheduled Monument.

+ / -