Kineton Central Ammunition Depot

Warwickshire
Stratford-on-Avon
Radway, Burton Dassett, Kineton, Chadshunt, Tysoe
Grid Ref : SP3635250197
Summary : A Second World War ammunition depot which is still in active use by the military in 2012 is visible on aerial photographs as a series of buildings, structures and earthworks. The site comprised a series of ordnance stores surrounded by blast walls, and linked by a network of railway lines and sidings located within railway cuttings flanked by banks and spoil heaps. A domestic/technical site was located in the north eastern corner of the complex with a large number of barracks. A sewage works for the complex is centrally located. A railway engineering site was constructed on the southern side. The site has been redeveloped and almost all the Second World War buildings appear to have been levelled on aerial photographs taken in 1993, with only two still visible on aerial photographs taken in 2007. The site is served by the only remaining active section of the East and West Junction Railway (monument number 328616), and around 64 miles of track connect the site within the complex. The Second World War component of this site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme.
More information : Key ammunition depot, served by 64 miles of track [still in use by the military]. Most WW2 buildings destroyed.

LOCATION: Covers large area of ground W of former LMS railway line (which originally served it). (1)

A Second World War ammunition depot which is still in active use by the military is visible on aerial photographs as a series of buildings, structures and earthworks. The site is centred around SP 3720 5106. The site comprised a series of ordnance stores surrounded by blast walls, and linked by railway cuttings flanked by banks and spoil heaps. A domestic/technical site was located in the north eastern corner of the complex (around SP 38128 51796) with a large number of barracks. A sewage works is centrally located. A railway engineering site was constructed on the southern side. The site has been redeveloped and all the Second World War buildings, earthworks and structures appear to have been levelled on aerial photographs taken in 1993. Most of the Second World War railway embankments and cuttings are still in use. The Second World War component of this site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme.

An associated military depot is located circa 100 metres to the east to the northernmost railway siding, and is recorded as NMR monument record 1552509 (2-5).

As the South East Warwickshire and Cotswolds HLS Target Areas National Mapping Programme has progressed to the south, mapping the southern portion of the site in Radway and Warmington, to the south of the B4086. The site comprised a series of ordnance stores surrounded by blast walls, and linked by a network of railway lines and sidings located within railway cuttings and embankments flanked by banks and spoil heaps. This area has also been substantially redeveloped on aerial photographs taken in 1995, although two Second World War ordnance stores are visible on aerial photographs taken in 2007 at SP 35288 49532. There are small groups of Nissen huts along the southern edge, suggesting storehouses (6-11).