Somerset West and Taunton
Carhampton
Grid Ref : ST0072543889
Summary : A Second World War type 24 pillbox is located on the landward side of the West Somerset Railway line, between Dunster and Blue Anchor and is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1941. The pillbox was constructed in 1940-41 and built of brick, reinforced concrete, corrugated iron and wood. The concrete walls all have wood battens inset to take outside wood cladding of which one piece still in place. The pillbox was disguised as a platelayer's hut with a false brick chimney on the roof. The pillbox is just one of many located along the West Somerset Railway and is part of the Dunster Beach Coastal Defence Area. The pillbox was in a good condition during a field visit in 2002.
More information : Pillbox with 6 sides: 5 embrasures, all with metal flaps. Door 28ins wide, 3 steps up and then steps down into pillbox. Overall height approx. 8ft. Brick anti-ricochet wall. Concrete walls all have wood battens inset to take outside wood cladding (one piece still in place). Pillbox was disguised as a platelayer's hut. False brick chimney on roof.

LOCATION: On landward side of W.S.R. railway line, in Dunster / Blue Anchor area.(1)

The pillbox referred to above (1) is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1941. The pillbox is a Type 24 and can be seen disguised with a pitched roof. The pillbox is centred at ST 0072 4389 and faces northeast across the railway line to Blue Anchor with the entrance on the southwest side. The pillbox is just one of many located along the West Somerset Railway. The pillbox was in a good condition during a field visit in 2002. (2-3)