DESCRIPTION + /

A Second World War type 24 pillbox is located on the landward side of the West Somerset Railway line, between Dunster and Blue Anchor and is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1941. The pillbox was constructed in 1940-41 and built of brick, reinforced concrete, corrugated iron and wood. The concrete walls all have wood battens inset to take outside wood cladding of which one piece still in place. The pillbox was disguised as a platelayer's hut with a false brick chimney on the roof. The pillbox is just one of many located along the West Somerset Railway and is part of the Dunster Beach Coastal Defence Area. The pillbox was in a good condition during a field visit in 2002.

+ / -