Somerset West and Taunton
Carhampton
Grid Ref : ST0076144117
Summary : A Second World War pillbox now located approximately 100 yards on the seaward side of the West Somerset Railway line, in the middle of a large field but was originally positioned in a hedgerow at the corner junction of three fields. The pillbox was constructed in 1940-41, built of reinforced concrete, brick and stone, and originally was a six-sided pillbox, but now rounded by weather and farming. It was found to be a larger than average pillbox with six embrasures, two on the sea side with approximately 8 inches gap and 4 inches on the land side with 16 inches gap. All had steel shutters but most have now gone. The walls measure 28 inches to 36 inches thick and contains a blast wall at the door and an internal brick ricochet wall. The pillbox is just one of many on this stretch of coast. The pillbox was in a good condition during a field visit in 2002.
More information : Originally a 6-sided pillbox, but outside 'rounded' by weather and farming. Larger than average pillbox. 6 embrasures (2 on sea side with approx. 8ins gap; 4 on land side approx. 16ins gap]. All had steel shutters; most are gone. Walls 28ins to 36ins thick. Blast wall at door, and internal brick ricochet wall.

LOCATION: Approx. 100 yards seaward side of WSR line, in middle of large field.
(1)

The pillbox referred to above (1) is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1941. The pillbox is probably a Type 24, with possible modifications and is centred at ST 0076 4411. The pillbox is just one of many on this stretch of coast. The pillbox was in a good condition during a field visit in 2002. (2-3)