RAF WARTLING

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  GCI (A) ROTOR STATION 'ZUN'
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of RAF Wartling, a radar station built in the early 1950s as part of the Rotor programme to modernise the United Kingdom's radar defences. This was a replacement for the Second World War Ground Controlled Interception (GCI) station at Wartling (se HOB UID 1478752). It was fitted with Type 7 Mark 3 radar head for local search and control, two Type 14 (Mark 8 and Mark 9) plan positioning radar heads, and two Type 13 Mark 6 and three Type 13 Mark 7 height finder radar heads, all mounted on plinths and 25 feet gantries. The Type 7 radar was built over a three-room R7 underground equipment well. The site was equipped with a guardhouse designed to resemble a bungalow, which gave access to a two-storey, underground R3 operations block. A transmitter and receiver block were built on a remote site to aid communicatins between the R3 bunker and the intercepting aircraft. In 1956-1957 a Type 80 radar and modulator block was installed at the station. This replaced the Type 7 radar, although it was kept on in reserve. In 1958 RAF Wartling was upgraded to a Master Radar Station (MRS). It closed in 1964 and its duties were taken over by Bawdsey MRS. The guardhouse has since been turned into a private house and no longer connects with the R3 bunker. The bunker remains, though it is disused, prone to flooding and the only survivng entrance (the emergency exit) has been sealed. The transmitter block and the Type 80 modulator building have also been converted into private dwellings. The receiver block has been externally altered and is used as a club house.

+ / -