EMBARKATION HARD SITE Q2

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a Second World War embarkation hard at Stanswood Bay, known as site Q2. It was built by the Admiralty between 1942 and 1943 under the control of Portsmouth Command in preparation for D-Day. This was a 2-berth hard for landing ships carrying tanks (an LST hard). A hard consisted of a concrete loading ramp equipped with steel framed mooring points. Embarkation hard sites were built with associated access roads, approach roads, transit areas and accommodation and ancillary buildings. This embarkation hard was used by the United States Forces on their journey to Normandy on D-Day and as a Mulberry Harbour launch site. During the Defence of Britain survey the structure was classed to be in a fair condition. This was one of 22 embarkation hard sites under Portsmouth Command.

+ / -