COASTAL DEFENCE/CHAIN HOME LOW STATION M72

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a Coastal Defence/Chain Home Low (CD/CHL) radar station at East Cliff. It was built by the British Army to monitor shipping and aircraft during the Second World War. CD/CHL sites opened from 1941 and comprised a brick or concrete operations block with an aerial gantry mounted on the roof and a separate standby set house for the reserve power. Staff were billeted where possible, but some stations had a small layout of domestic hutting situated within one mile of the site. The station was closed by the end of 1942. Aerial photography from 1996 shows an operations block and a second building located near the cliff edge.

+ / -