Raf Wickenby

West Lindsey
Holton cum Beckering, Fulnetby, Wickenby
Grid Ref : TF1027080950
Summary : A former World War Two military airfield, opened in 1942. During the war as RAF Wickenby served as a Bomber Command station used by 12 and 626 Squadrons. The northern part of the runway has been used as a civilian airfield (Wickenby Airport) since at least the 1970s. The southern part is disused, whilst the south-eastern end of the runway is taken up by a poultry farm. In 1991 a Type T2 aircraft hangar and a Blister hangar dating from the war years were still extant at the airfield, as were the control tower and some of the other military buildings of temporary brick and Nissen hut construction, extending some distance to the east away from the flying field. Some of the buildings represent former military camps providing dispersed accommodation for Royal Air Force and Women's Auxilliary Air Force personnel. The airfield's battle headquarters has been recorded seperately, please see record 1419964.
More information : AIRFIELD. Site Recorder's Form, with 1 photograph

Wickenby

Recorder- A. Wilkinson. (1)

Wickenby Lincolnshire, TF 088803. A former World War Two military airfield, opened in 1942. (2)

RAF Station Wickenby. During the war as RAF Wickenby served as a Bomber Command station used by 12 and 626 Squadrons. The northern part of the runway has been used as a civilian airfield. since at least the 1970s. The southern part is disused. In 1991 a Type T2 aircraft hangar and a Blister hangar dating from the war years were still extant at the airfield, as were the control tower and some of the other military buildings of temporary brick and Nissen hut construction. Some of the buildings are on dispersed accommodation sites for RAF and WAAF personnel. Source 3 mistakenly notes that the military airfield opened in 1945, presumably this is a typological error. The source contains a schematic sketch plan of the site as it appeared in 1991. (3)

Wickenby Airport. TF 101 813 (NAT). (4)